Motorsport UK Regulations R18.3.2

General 1st gen motorsport chat
Post Reply
jedo507
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 5:17 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Motorsport UK Regulations R18.3.2

Post by jedo507 » Fri Aug 28, 2020 11:58 am

Hi Everyone,
I have a FB RX7 which we prepared for historic Road regularity rallying, however, on entry to the rally we were rejected due to the regulation 18.3.2. “A standard Wankel unit will be considered as three cylinders – twin Wankel units are prohibited.”

Has anyone managed to get a waiver for this regulation previously? We have raised it to the motorsport UK board for review and they determined 3 items against its regulation withdrawal:
1. A twin rotor would be consider more than the allowed 4 cylinder limit. —> although waivers are granted for 6 cylinder cars, E.g. Porsche 911’s
2. Noise concerns —> assuming it meets the regulations for noise levels, not sure how this is an issue.
3. One competitor asking for it isn’t justification to change —> I can’t argue that one.

So I suppose I was wondering if anyone has previously managed to get a waiver for this to support our case to get this removed. It was apparently introduced in 1984, would just be nice to introduce different cars into historic regularity rallying.

Thank you

KiwiDave
VIP User
VIP User
Posts: 2084
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2011 8:07 pm
Location: Feltham, Southwest London
Has thanked: 178 times
Been thanked: 76 times

Re: Motorsport UK Regulations R18.3.2

Post by KiwiDave » Fri Aug 28, 2020 4:39 pm

I don;t know of any other form of motorsport that considers a single rotor as eqivalent to three cylinders. Is this just a 'regularity' thing? Certainly an effective way to ensure that anything other that a single rotor powerplant is inadmissable.

There are a number of rotary powered mazdas from the 70's competing in European rally events. Maybe these do not have the regularity aspect associated with the event?
1985 Sunrise Red S3 TWR
2003 Mercedes E320 CDI Estate AMG

User avatar
gt_james
VIP User
VIP User
Posts: 775
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2014 4:10 pm
Location: Tewkesbury UK
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 39 times

Re: Motorsport UK Regulations R18.3.2

Post by gt_james » Sun Aug 30, 2020 10:10 pm

Stupid regulation. Never seen it before, it’s not in any part of the blue book for circuit racing.
These users thanked the author gt_james for the post:
spirit r (Mon Aug 31, 2020 4:22 pm)

jedo507
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 5:17 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Motorsport UK Regulations R18.3.2

Post by jedo507 » Mon Aug 31, 2020 12:16 pm

It’s under the Road rally rules. Seems to only apply to road rally too which is frustrating. We checked the regs and missed this twin rotor reg. Seems out dated so seeing if anyone has managed to waiver out.

User avatar
gt_james
VIP User
VIP User
Posts: 775
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2014 4:10 pm
Location: Tewkesbury UK
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 39 times

Re: Motorsport UK Regulations R18.3.2

Post by gt_james » Tue Sep 01, 2020 12:03 am

Considering how few RX7s are around, I can’t imagine many people have run into this issue.

jedo507
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 5:17 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Motorsport UK Regulations R18.3.2

Post by jedo507 » Thu Sep 17, 2020 9:14 am

Well, I’ve queried the response. Hoping to get this changed. Thanks for all your responses. I’ll let you know the outcome.

Post Reply

Return to “1st Gen Motorsport Chat”